CLA-2-63:RR:E:NC:N3:349

6303.91.0010

Anson Yip
Joy You (BVI) Development Co.
Changping Dongguan
Guandong, China 518001

RE: The tariff classification of roman window shades from China

Dear Mr. Yip:

In your letter dated March 29, 2007, received by this office on April 25, 2007 you requested a classification ruling.

The subject merchandise consists of roman window shades. A photo of the shade was submitted along with your request. The shades will be made from woven fabric in variety of fiber contents that include 100 percent silk, 70 percent silk and 30 percent polyester, 60 percent rayon and 40 percent polyester, 100 percent cotton and 100 percent polyester. You indicate that the shade will vary in size from 24 inches to 96 inches in width and 24 inches to 112 inches in length. The shades will be assembled with a wood head rail, cord locks, pulley cords and mounting brackets.

The applicable subheading for the 100 percent polyester shades will be 6303.92.2030, HTSUS, which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtains or bed valances: other: of synthetic fibers: other… window shades and window blinds. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the 60 percent rayon and 40 percent polyester shades will be 6303.99.0010, HTSUS, which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of other textile materials… of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the100 percent silk shades will be 6303.99.0030, HTSUS, which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of other textile materials… other: containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the 70 percent silk and 30 percent polyester shades will be 6303.99.0060, HTSUS, which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of other textile materials… other: other. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the 100 percent cotton shades will be 6303.91.0010, HTSUS, which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of cotton… window curtains (including drapes) and window valances. The rate of duty will be 10.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The 100 percent polyester and 60 percent rayon and 40 percent polyester fall within textile category 666. Textile category designation 666 from China falls within the quantitative restrictions between the United States and China, commonly referred to as China Safeguards or Safeguard Quotas. The quota quantity will be assessed on the net weight of the window shade (textile shade, cord locks, pulley cords and mounting brackets, etc.). Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division